Soybean oil is extracted from beans of the soy plant. Accentuate knows the importance it is for our clients to have a reliable and flexible supplier. We do our utmost to deliver on time, every time. And we will always look for mutual solutions giving the flexibility and efficiency we both expect. Accentuate has partners and producers from the USA, Brazil, Netherland, Malaysia, Thailand, Argentina, and Canada.
Today, more than 75% of soya production comes from the United States and South America. Soya oil is extracted from soybeans, which contain around 20% oil.
Soybean oil is rich in polyunsaturated essential fatty acids, including linoleic acid (omega-6) and alpha-linolenic acid (omega-3). These fatty acids are essential because the human body cannot synthesize them.
Linoleic acid is known for the important role it plays in the structure of cell membranes. Soybean oil reduces trans epidermal water loss by restoring the hydrolipidic film. It has regenerative properties, acting as an excellent skin moisturizer and fighting against skin ageing.
Soybean oil is used in cosmetics for its moisturizing and softening properties.
It also has interesting dietary properties. Most people do not get enough alpha-linolenic acid in their diets. It is used in the food industry to make products such as margarine, seasonings, and cooking oil.
At Accentuate, our purpose is to connect farmers and consumers to provide essential food, ingredients to the world.
• Cosmetic use: Face care, Body care, Conditioner, Dry hair, Massage, Mature skin, Dry skin, Sensitive skin, Baby products, Hair products, Bath products, Soap, Shampoo, Anti-age care, Hair care
• Food use
• Pharmaceutical use (excipient)
CRUDE DEGUMMED SOYBEAN OIL (CDSO):
Accentuate has kept with its reputation as one of the leading crude soybean oil suppliers in United States and Asia. Crude soyabean oil is a vegetable oil that still needs to be refined.
The crude soyabean oil appears to be pale yellow in color and possess a free-flowing consistency. Crude oil is pure but inedible Soyabean oil. The majority of the free fatty acids and gums naturally present in are removed by hydration and mechanical or physical separation. We are leading crude soyabean oil suppliers. Our partners perform many oil tests like Argemone, Mineral, Cottonseed and Castor oil tests all leading to negative.
CRUDE DEGUMMED SOYBEAN OIL is predominantly used in human nutrition after refining and hydrogenation, in form of oil and vegetable fat and margarine. They provide the body with the essential fatty acids, fat soluble vitamins, they are an important source of energy and serve as one of the major components of cell walls. Physiologically, they stimulate appetite and secretion of digestive enzymes by providing pleasant flavor, odor and texture to the foods, and they enhance the feeling of satiety. In animal feed soybean oil is energizer. Crude soybean oil in pharmaceutical industry is used for fermentation process for antibiotics. Crude degummed soybean oil is used in lesser extent in production of paints and varnishes, fatty acids, resins, plastics and it is also recommended as a dust controller in silos and transport elements for cereals and oil-bearing materials.
Crude degummed soybean oil is produced from controlled NON-GMO soybeans (<0,9), Variation in specified values and color are possible, depending from the raw material quality
Product description: Product obtained by heat treatment, crushed, dehulled and conditioned non-GMO soybean, which is pressed. Oil is released of sediment through sedimentation and filtering in frame filter press, and then oil is stored.